Menu
... WELCOME TO ST MARTIN'S NEW SCHOOL WEBSITE ... WELCOME TO ST MARTIN'S NEW SCHOOL WEBSITE ... WELCOME TO ST MARTIN'S NEW SCHOOL WEBSITE ...
Search
Translate
Home Page

St Martin's Church of England Primary School

P.E. & Sport / Clubs

 

 

 

 

 

 

P.E., SWIMMING, COMPETITIONS & EVENTS CALENDAR

 

P.E.

The P.E. Curriculum at St Martin’s Primary School operates on a ‘Sport for All’ philosophy, where

children participate and develop their own physical skills and strategies according to their own abilities. For more able and/or competitive children there are opportunities to compete against children in other local schools in a range of sporting activities from individual fixtures to local and regional tournaments.

Our aims are to:

 
  • Involve our pupils in the continuous process of planning, performing and evaluating all areas of activity
  • Provide activities in which all children may participate with enjoyment
  • Provide appropriate opportunities for competitive challenge
  • Encourage the development of positive attitudes and a healthy lifestyle
  • Ensure safe practice during physical activity

All staff at St Martin’s promote and encourage sportsmanship, team spirit and the need to improve performance through healthy physical activity. The school was awarded Healthy School Initiative status, which promotes exercise and a sensible balanced diet. 

 

Extra Curricular Clubs

At St Martin’s we offer a wide range of Extra Curricular Sports Clubs to give our children additional opportunities to access sport in a fun, safe and welcoming environment. The following clubs will be running during the school year and letters will be sent out to advise parents when these start. Please note that spaces are limited and will be given on a first come, first served basis.

 

BOYS FOOTBALL

MON

MR CLEMENTS

KS2

GYMNASTICS

TUE

MR CLEMENTS

KS1

MULTI SPORTS

THUR

MR CLEMENTS

KS1

DODGEBALL

FRI

MR CLEMENTS

KS2

NETBALL

THUR

MISS GLOVER / MISS GILLARD

KS2

DANCE

TBC

MISS MUFF

KS1

BADMINTON

TBC

MR MARRIOTT

KS2

SPORTS BREAKFAST CLUB

MON - FRI

MR CLEMENTS

KS2

SPORTS LUNCH CLUB

TERM 5/6

MR CLEMENTS/MR MARSHALL

KS1/KS2

SWIMMING

The National Curriculum requires all children leaving Primary School are able to swim at least 25 metres. Our current Swimming Policy is to provide swimming lessons to all children in Year 6 that are unable to swim 25 metres.

 

At St Martin’s Primary School we believe swimming is a hugely important life skill, which is why we are aiming to offer all children the opportunity to learn water safety and gain confidence in the water whilst learning to swim during their time at school.

 

Our School Swimming Policy has changed from January 2014 to reflect our aims thanks to the Governments new Sport Premium Funding.  From January 2014 all our Year 2 children have been attending weekly swimming lessons, in addition to this Year 6 non-swimmers will also continue to receive weekly lessons.


COMPETITIONS & EVENTS

North Somerset Schools Primary Competition Calendar 2017-18: proposed

Please find below the provisional primary competition calendar for 2017-18.  If circumstances force a change of date/venue, every effort will be made to ensure that appropriate notice is given. .

 

It is our intention to offer different pathways at some events, with ‘large’ and ‘small’ school entry, as well as ‘competition’ and ‘participation’ options.  Full details of these separate pathways will be communicated when they are uploaded to the competition website and in the pre-event essential information forwarded to registered schools.

 

School Games and PE Association events are differentiated in the calendar overview by their highlighted colour. Charges will only be made for School Games events where there is a need to hire venues and/or deploy staff in ensuring a competition runs safely. Only incurred costs will be passed onto schools and evidence of these can be shared on request.

 

Competition/Sport

Date

Venue/Host: subject to change

NSSPEA Event

School Games

 

Primary Yr 4/5 Inclusive New Age Kurling Festival (1)

Wednesday 4th October, 2017

 

NSETC

 

09.45-12:15 hrs

NSSPEA Primary Cross Country Final

(South)

(Year 4, 5 and 6)

Wednesday 11th October, 2017

Hutton Moor Leisure Centre Playing Fields

09:45-11:45

NSSPEA Primary Cross Country Final

(North)

(Year 4, 5 and 6)

Wednesday 18th October, 2017

BGS Sports-ground, Failand

 

09:45-11:45 hrs

NSSPEA KS1 Multi-skills Festival

(North)

Thursday 19th October, 2017

St Katherines School

 

09:45-12:15 hrs

School Games Organising Crew’ and ‘Change4Life Sports Club’ training

Friday 20th October, 2017

NSETC

 

9:00-12:00 hrs

NSSPEA Primary Futsal Festival (grant funded)

Tuesday 14th November, 2017

Everyone Active Stadium

 

09:45-11:45 hrs

NSSPEA Yr 5/6 Large Schools Boys 7 aside football finals

Tuesday 14th November, 2017

Everyone Active Stadium

 

13:00-16:00 hrs

NSSPEA Yr 5/6 Small School 7 aside football finals

 

Wednesday 15th November, 2017

Everyone Active Stadium

 

09:45-12:15 hrs

NSSPEA Yr 5/6 Large School Girls 7 aside Football Finals

Wednesday 15th November, 2017

Everyone Active Stadium

 

13:00-16:00 hrs

Primary Year 3/4 Multi-sport Festival

Wednesday 22nd November, 2017

Hutton Moor Leisure Centre

09:45-12:15 and

13:15-15:45 hrs

Primary yr 5/6 New Age Kurling Competition

Thursday 23rd November, 2017

 

Nailsea School

 

13:30-16:00 hrs

Primary year 5/6 Dodgeball (North)

Monday 27th November, 2017

St Katherines School

 

09:45-12:15 hrs

Primary year 5/6 Dodgeball (South)

Monday 27th November, 2017

NSETC

 

09:45-12:15 hrs

NSSPEA Primary Swimming Gala for children in years 4/5/6 (Large School)

Thursday 7th December, 2017

Hutton Moor Leisure Centre

 

09:45-12:15 hrs

NSSPEA Primary Swimming Gala for children in years 4/5/6 (Small School)

Thursday 7th December, 2017

Hutton Moor Leisure Centre

 

13:15-15:45 hrs

Primary Sports-hall Athletics Final Year 5/6

Wednesday 10th January, 2018

 

Hutton Moor Leisure Centre

 

09.45-12.15 hrs and

13.15-15.45 hrs

NSSPEA ‘Dodecathlon’ Year 3/4 Multi-skills/sports

Wednesday 17th January, 2018

Hutton Moor Leisure Centre

 

09:45-12:15 hrs and

13:15-15:45 hrs

Year 5/6 Key Steps Gymnastics Competition

Wednesday 24th January, 2018

Gemini Gymnastic Club

(Nailsea)

 

09:45-12:15 hrs

NSSPEA KS1 Multi-skills Festival (Central)

Friday 26th January, 2018

Nailsea School

 

13:15-15:45 hrs

Primary Yr 4/5 Inclusive New Age Kurling Festival (2)

Friday 9th February, 2018

St Katherines

 

09:45-12:15 hrs

Primary Year 3/4 ‘Change 4 Life’ Multi-sport Festival

Wednesday 21st February, 2018

Hutton Moor Leisure Centre

09:45-12:15 hrs

and

13:15-15:45 hrs

Year 3/4 Key Steps Gymnastics Competition

Wednesday 28th February, 2018

Gemini Gymnastic Club (Nailsea)

 

09:45-12:15 hrs

Primary Quick-sticks ‘Open’ Hockey Finals Year 5/6

(North)

Thursday 1st March, 2018

Firebrands

(BGS sports-ground, Failand)

 

09:45-12:15 hrs tbc

Primary Arrows Archery Finals Year 5/6

(North)

Thursday 1st March, 2018

BGS Sports-ground tbc

 

09:45-12:15 hrs tbc

Primary Quick-sticks ‘Open’ Hockey Finals Year 5/6

(South)

Friday 2nd March, 2018

Worle School

 

14:00-16:30 hrs

Primary ‘Arrows’ Archery ‘Open’ Final Year 5/6

(South)

Friday 2nd March, 2018

Worle School

 

14:00-16:30 hrs

Primary ‘Open’ High Five Netball Finals Year 5/6

Wednesday 7th March, 2018

BGS Sports-ground tbc

 

09.45-13:00 hrs

Primary 5/6 Tag Rugby or ‘Mega-fest’ (North) tbc

Tuesday 13th March, 2018

Gordano RFC/ St Katherines tbc

09:45-12:15 hrs

Primary 5/6 Tag Rugby or ‘Mega-fest’ (South) tbc

Wednesday 14th March, 2018

Hornets RFC tbc

 

09:45-12:15 hrs

NSSPEA ‘Run for Fun’ week

 

 

Monday 9th April to Friday 13th April, 2018

Multiple venues and timings

 

 

Primary Year 3/4 Tri-Golf ‘Open’ Finals

Wednesday 25th April, 2018

St Katherines School

 

09:45-12:15 hrs

Primary Year 3/4 Arrows Archery ‘Open’ Finals

Wednesday 25th April, 2018

St Katherines School

 

09:45-12:15 hrs

Primary Year 3/4 Tennis ‘Open’ Finals

Wednesday 2nd May, 2018

BGS Sports-ground tbc

 

09:45-12:15 hrs

NSSPEA Year 5/6 Girls Kwik Cricket

Tuesday 22nd May, 2018

Nailsea CC tbc

 

09:45-14:30 hrs

NSSPEA Year 6 Boys Kwik Cricket

Wednesday 23rd May, 2018

Nailsea CC tbc

 

09:45-14:30 hrs

NSSPEA Year 5 Boys Kwik Cricket

Thursday 24th May, 2018

Nailsea CC tbc

 

09:45-14:30 hrs

Primary Yr 5/6 Quadkids (South)

Friday 8th June, 2018

Priory School

 

13:30-16:00 hrs

Primary Yr 5/6 Quadkids (North)

Friday 15th June, 2018

St Katherines

 

09:45-12:15 hrs

Primary Year 5/6 Tennis Orange

Wednesday 13th June, 2018

BGS Sports-ground tbc

 

09:45-12:15 hrs

Inclusive Primary Year 5/6 Tennis

Wednesday 13th June, 2018

BGS Sports-ground tbc

 

09:45-12:15 hrs

NSSPEAYear 5/6 Primary Rounders (North)

Wednesday 20th June, 2018

St Katherines School

 

09:45-12:15 hrs

NSSPEA Year 5/6 Primary Rounders (South)

Friday 22nd June, 2018

Priory School

 

 

NSSPEA KS1 Multi-skills Festival (South)

Tuesday 27th June, 2018

Priory School tbc

 

09:45-11:45 hrs

NSSPEA Year 3/4 Quadkids ‘Open’

 

Wednesday 27th June, 2018

St Katherines School

 

09:45-12:15 hrs

North Somerset PE Association ‘Festival of Sport’ (Inclusion focus)

late June/ early July, 2017

to be agreed an PEA meeting on the 4th October

Venue and timings tbc

‘Team North Somerset’ Inter-association Multi-sport Celebration

tbc

BGS Sports-ground. Failand

tbc

 

Please see the dates of the three Level 3 School Games events below.  All Level 2 School Games events marked green have pathways to Level 3 School Games.

 

Winter Games

Spring Games

Summer Games

26/01/18: various Sports (UWE)

19/04/2018: various sports (BGS Sports-ground)

04/07/2018: various sports

(Bath University)

29/01/18: Sports Hall Athletics (UWE)

 

 

 

 

North Somerset Schools Dance Festival March/April 2018 (subject to approval)

Tuesday 20th March

Wednesday 21st March

Tuesday 10th April

Wednesday 11th April

Monday 16th April

Tuesday 17th April

Top