Menu
Home Page

Meet the Governors

GOVERNING BODY

 

The School is under the overall management of a panel of Governors. They are responsible for the character and ethos of the school, working in partnership with the Headteacher and Staff. Whilst the Governors have ultimate responsibility for the school’s curriculum policy, appointment of staff, the budget and the repair and maintenance of the buildings, the day to day management and organisation is delegated to the Head who works with the Senior Leadership Team within the school.


The full Governing Body meets at least once every two terms, as do the various sub committees. Anyone wishing to make contact with the Governing Body, or is interested in knowing more about the working of the team, should contact the Head or the Chair of Governors.

  

Co Chair of Governors

Mr M Preddy

Mrs R Burrell

  

Headteacher

Mr S Marriott

 

Foundation Governors

Mr M Preddy 

 

Local Education Authority Governor

Post Vacant

 

Co-Opted Governors

Mrs R Burrell

Mrs C Fogwill

Mr R Knowles

Mr J Marshall

Mrs L Smith

 

Parent Governors

Mr M Belbin

Mrs A Jacobsen
Mr R Parsons

                       

Staff Governors

Mrs V Byron

 

Clerk to the Governors

Mrs E Cornish
 
Last Updated : May 2017

 

ST MARTIN’S CHURCH OF ENGLAND PRIMARY SCHOOL

2016-2017 GOVERNING BODY

 

Publication of Governors attendance at meetings and positions held during the last year as required by statutory legislation

(updated 19 July 2017)

 

GOVERNORS

 

 

Positions held

 

 

Full Board of Governors meetings attended

in the last year

Committee Membership

meetings attended

Registered personal and business Interests

 

Mark Belbin

 

Type of Governor: Parent

Appointing Body: Parent Nomination

Appointment Date: 07.10.2014

 

 

Foundation Link

 

Health and Safety (shared)

18.05.2016

07.07.2016

09.11.2016

01.02.2017

21.02.2017

10.05.2017

05.07.2017

Resources

23.03.2016

29.06.2016

10.10.2016

09.03.2017

14.06.2017

None

Rayne Burrell

 

Type of Governor: Co-opted

Appointing Body: Governing Body

Appointment Date: 08.06.2015 (4th term)

 

Co-Chair of Governors

 

Safeguarding and

Child Looked After Governor

04.02.2016

18.05.2016

07.07.2016

21.09.2016

05.07.2017

 

Resources

23.03.2016

29.06.2016

10.10.2016

School Improvement

09.03.2016

None

Vanessa Byron

 

Type of Governor: Staff

Appointing Body: Governing Body

Appointment Date: 04.12.2013

 

 

English Link

04.02.2016

18.05.2016

07.07.2016

21.09.2016

09.11.2016

01.02.2017

21.02.2017

10.05.2017

05.07.2017

School Improvement

09.03.2016

16.06.2016

14.10.2016

03.02.2017

19.05.2017

 

Staff

Claire Fogwill

 

Type of Governor: Co-Opted (Staff)

Appointing Body: Governing Body

Appointment Date: 21.09.2016

 

 

Science Link

21.09.2016

09.11.2016

01.02.2017

21.02.2017

10.05.2017

05.07.2017

 

 

School Improvement

14.10.2016

03.02.2017

14.06.2017

 

 

Staff

Anne-Mette Jacobsen

 

Type of Governor: Parent

Appointing Body: Appointed

Appointment Date: 25.12.2015

 

 

Maths Link

04.02.2016

18.05.2016

07.07.2016

21.09.2016

09.11.2016

01.02.2017

21.02.2017

10.05.2017

Resources

23.03.2016

29.06.2016

School Improvement

14.10.2016

03.02.2017

14.06.2017

  • Partner in A Jacobsen Services

Richard Knowles

 

Type of Governor: Co-opted

Appointing Body: Governing Body

Appointment Date: 07.10.13 (4th term)

 

 

Science

Link

 

 

04.02.2016

18.05.2016

09.11.2016

01.02.2017

 

Resources

23.03.2016

29.06.2016

10.10.2016

None

James Marshall

 

Type of Governor: Co-Opted

Appointing Body: Governing Body

Appointment Date: 21.09.2016 (2nd term)

 

 

Computing

Link

 

Health & Safety (shared)

21.09.2016

10.05.2017

05.07.2017

 

Resources

23.03.2016

29.06.2016

10.10.2016

09.03.2017

  • School Sports Teaching and Behaviour Management Ltd
  • Vice Chair – North Somerset PE Association
  • PPA Cover Contract

Sept 2015 to Aug 2016

Ricky Parsons

 

Type of Governor: Parent

Appointing Body: Parent Nomination

Appointment Date: 25.10.2013

 

 

Sports

Link

18.05.2016

21.02.2017

Resources

29.06.2016

None

Mark Preddy

 

Type of Governor: Foundation

Appointing Body: Diocese

Appointment Date: 21.09.2016 (3rd term)

 

 

Co-Chair of Governors

 

Chair of Resources Committee

 

Pupil Premium Link

 

 

04.02.2016

18.05.2016

07.07.2016

21.09.2016

09.11.2016

01.02.2017

21.02.2017

10.05.2017

05.07.2017

Pay and Headteacher’s Review

06.05.2017

 

Resources

23.03.2016

29.06.2016

29.06.2016

10.10.2016

09.03.2017

14.06.2017

Trustee of Worle Parochial Church Council

Lauren Smith

 

Type of Governor: Co-opted

Appointing Body: Governing Body

Appointment Date: 07.10.13 (2nd term)

 

 

Chair of School Improvement Committee

 

Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Governor

04.02.2016

18.05.2016

21.09.2016

09.11.2016

01.02.2017

21.02.2017

05.07.2017

 

 

Pay and Headteacher’s Review

06.05.2017

 

School Improvement

09.03.2016

16.06.2016

14.10.2016

03.02.2017

14.06.2017

Employed by Local Authority / Learning and Achieve

 

 

 

 

 

RESIGNATIONS

Positions held

Simon Haynes - resigned

Type of Governor: Parent

Appointing Body: Parent Nomination

Appointment Date: 13.07.2015

Resignation Date – 10 May 2017

 

 

Humanities Link

 

Health and Safety (shared)

 

 

Patricia Lewis - resigned

Type of Governor: Local Authority

Appointing Body: Local Authority

Appointment Date: 18.08.2015

Resignation Date: December 2016

 

 

English

Link Governor

 

Kirstie Perryman - resigned

Type of Governor: Co-opted (Staff)

Appointing Body: Governing Body

Appointment Date: 01.01.2014

Resignation Date: 31.07.2016

 

 

 

Alyson Davies - resigned

Type of Governor: Parent

Appointing Body: Parent Nomination

Appointment Date: 25.10.2013

Resignation Date: 20.07.2016

 

Chair of Governors

 

Foundation Years Link

Governor

 

Collaboration Representative

 

Rev Paul Larcombe - resigned

Type of Governor: Ex-Officio Foundation

Appointing Body: Diocese

Appointment Date: 01.09.2012

Resignation Date: 18.05.2016

 

Religious Education

Link Governor

 

Jeanette Jenner - resigned

Type of Governor: Parent

Appointing Body: Parent nomination

Appointment Date: 25.10.2013

Resignation Date: 01.03.2016

 

Maths Link Governor

 

Top